Menu
Cart 0

Commercial partner Fair Processing Notice

Golden Bear understands the importance of Personal Data and has the protection of your data as its core.

This Fair Processing Notice / Privacy Notice is intended for our Commercial Partners and will cover:

  • What is your Personal Data?
  • What information is being collected?
  • How is it being collected?
  • Why is it being collected and how will it be used?
  • Who will it be shared with?
  • How long do we keep your Personal Data for?
  • What are your privacy rights?

We are happy to answer your questions. Our contact details can be found at the end of this notice.

What is your personal data?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified using elements from that data, either as an individual item or in combination with other elements. 

What information is being collected?

We hold the following information:

Identification

Name, Job Title

Address

Business address

Contact

Phone Number, Mobile, Email Address

 

How is it being collected?

Your Personal Data is collected from you directly or provided by your employer as part of conducting business with Golden Bear.

Why is it being collected and how will it be used?

Your Personal Data is required to enable Golden Bear to conduct business with you.

Your Personal Data is processed based on GDPR Legal Basis

Contract

Your details will be used to execute a contract with your company or in the pre-contract stages, such as demonstrations, quotes, etc.

 

 


Who will it be shared with?

Your Personal Data will be shared with:

Commercial Partners

Your details may be passed to other Commercial Partners we have in order to fulfil our contractual obligations.

Delivery

Your details may be passed to our delivery partners (couriers or Royal Mail) to dispatch items to your company.

 

For FOB customers, your details may be shared with our subsidiary in Hong Kong.  Your Personal Data is stored, processed and protected in line with the local Data Protection Regulation.

How long do we keep your Personal Data for?

We are required to hold your Personal Data for 7 years based on the current legal obligations.

What are your privacy rights?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Data Subjects have rights about their Personal Data:

The right to be informed

Provide Data Subjects with information about the processing activities being conducted.  Contained in this notice.

The right of access

Provide Data Subjects with confirmation that their Personal Data is being processed and access to the Personal Data you hold.

The right to recertification

Data Subjects have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data corrected

The right to erasure

Data Subjects have the right to have their Personal Data erased

The right to restrict processing

Data Subjects have the right to stop unnecessary processing of their Personal Data

The right to data portability

Data Subjects have the right to move their Personal Data between organisations

The right to object

Data Subjects have the right to object to how their Personal Data is being processed

Rights relating to automated decision making and profiling

Data Subjects have the right to not be subject to an automated or profiling decisions

 

For more information about your Data Subject Rights, please refer to the ICO website - https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, then please contact us using the details at the end of this notice.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office – ico.org.uk

Contact us

Golden Bear, Hortonwood 40, Telford, Shropshire, TF1 7EY

privacy@goldenbeartoys.co.uk

Golden Bear is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (Z6292567)