Menu
Cart 0

Customer Fair Processing Notice

Golden Bear understands the importance of Personal Data and has the protection of your data as its core.

This Fair Processing Notice / Privacy Notice is intended for prospective or current customers as well as anyone receiving marketing correspondence or a competition prize from us and will cover:

  • What is your Personal Data?
  • What information is being collected?
  • How is it being collected?
  • Why is it being collected and how will it be used?
  • Who will it be shared with?
  • How long do we keep your Personal Data for?
  • What are your privacy rights?

We are happy to answer your questions. Our contact details can be found at the end of this notice.

What is your personal data?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified using elements from that data, either as an individual item or in combination with other elements. 

What information is being collected?

We hold the following information:

Identification

Name

Address

Current address

Contact

Phone Numbers, Email Address

Online Identifiers

IP address, Browser type, Operating System

 

 

 

How is it being collected?

Your Personal Data is collected from you directly via our website, email or if you write to us or call us.

Why is it being collected and how will it be used?

Your Personal Data is required as part of your purchasing directly with us, contacting us about a purchase you have made or to enable us to effectively market products that we think will be of interest to you.

Your Personal Data is processed based on GDPR Legal Basis

Consent

We collect your Consent in order to send you our marketing offers

Contract

Your details may be required to satisfy a contract, e.g. the fulfilment of an order you have placed with us or to deal with any issue you may have with a product you have previously purchased

Legitimate Interest

 

 

You information may be used to market products to you that we believe will be of interest based on prior purchases you have made.

 

Who will it be shared with?

Your Personal Data will be shared with:

 

Delivery Agent

Delivery details will be shared with our couriers and Royal Mail in order to ship items to you.

 

Marketing Partners

 

Personal data may be shared with our marketing partners in order share information about other products that you may be interested in purchasing from Golden Bear.

 

 

How long do we keep your Personal Data for?

We are required to hold your personal data for 7 years after your purchase based on the current legal obligations.

If you have won a competition we will hold your personal data for 1 month following the fulfilment of your prize.

If you are contacting us regarding an issue with a product you have purchased we will retain your information for 6 months from the resolution of the query as part of our record keeping process.

We will retain your personal data for the purpose of marketing products we believe may be of interest to until you advise us that you no longer wish to received such communications.

What are your privacy rights?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Data Subjects have rights about their Personal Data:

The right to be informed

Provide Data Subjects with information about the processing activities being conducted.  Contained in this notice.

The right of access

Provide Data Subjects with confirmation that their Personal Data is being processed and access to the Personal Data you hold.

The right to recertification

Data Subjects have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data corrected

The right to erasure

Data Subjects have the right to have their Personal Data erased

The right to restrict processing

Data Subjects have the right to stop unnecessary processing of their Personal Data

The right to data portability

Data Subjects have the right to move their Personal Data between organisations

The right to object

Data Subjects have the right to object to how their Personal Data is being processed

Rights relating to automated decision making and profiling

Data Subjects have the right to not be subject to an automated or profiling decisions

 

For more information about your Data Subject Rights, please refer to the ICO website - https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, then please contact us using the details at the end of this notice.

 You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office – ico.org.uk

Contact us

Golden Bear, Hortonwood 40, Telford, Shropshire, TF1 7EY

privacy@goldenbeartoys.co.uk

Golden Bear is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (Z6292567)