Menu
Cart 0

Job Applicant Fair Processing Notice

Golden Bear understands the importance of Personal Data and has the protection of your data as its core.

This Fair Processing Notice / Privacy Notice is Intended for anyone applying for a role at Golden Bear and will cover:

  • What is your Personal Data?
  • What information is being collected?
  • How is it being collected?
  • Why is it being collected and how will it be used?
  • Who will it be shared with?
  • How long do we keep your Personal Data for?
  • What are your privacy rights?

We are happy to answer your questions. Our contact details can be found at the end of this notice.

What is your personal data?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified using elements from that data, either as an individual item or in combination with other elements. 

What information is being collected?

We hold the following information:

Identification

Name, Title, DOB, Gender

Address

Current address

Contact

Home Phone, Mobile, Email Address

Employment

C.V.

 

How is it being collected?

Your Personal Data is collected from you directly via the application form or provided on your behalf by the Employment Agency that you have applied through.

Why is it being collected and how will it be used?

Your Personal Data is required for Golden Bear to consider your application.

Your Personal Data is processed based on GDPR Legal Basis

Contract

Your details are used in order to process your application.

 

 

 

Who will it be shared with?

Your Personal Data will be shared with:

N/A

Your information will not be shared with any third parties.


How long do we keep your Personal Data for?

If successful, we are required to hold your Personal Data for 7 years after the end of your employment based on the current legal obligations.

If unsuccessful, we will retain your application information for 6 months for the purpose of considering you for future roles unless you confirm that you do not wish this to be the case.

What are your privacy rights?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Data Subjects have rights about their Personal Data:

The right to be informed

Provide Data Subjects with information about the processing activities being conducted.  Contained in this notice.

The right of access

Provide Data Subjects with confirmation that their Personal Data is being processed and access to the Personal Data you hold.

The right to recertification

Data Subjects have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data corrected

The right to erasure

Data Subjects have the right to have their Personal Data erased

The right to restrict processing

Data Subjects have the right to stop unnecessary processing of their Personal Data

The right to data portability

Data Subjects have the right to move their Personal Data between organisations

The right to object

Data Subjects have the right to object to how their Personal Data is being processed

Rights relating to automated decision making and profiling

Data Subjects have the right to not be subject to an automated or profiling decisions

 

For more information about your Data Subject Rights, please refer to the ICO website - https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, then please contact us using the details at the end of this notice.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office – ico.org.uk

Contact us

Golden Bear, Hortonwood 40, Telford, Shropshire, TF1 7EY

privacy@goldenbeartoys.co.uk

Golden Bear is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (Z6292567)